Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 18/06/2024

VoicePlug.ai (“VoicePlug,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects the privacy of its users (“you”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information when you use our website (https://voiceplug.ai/) or interact with our voice AI-powered order-taking solutions offered to restaurant chains (the “Services”).

Information We Collect

We collect information in two ways: information you directly provide, and information collected automatically.

  • Information You Provide:
    • Contact information: Name, email address, phone number, and company affiliation (if applicable), if you contact us for product inquiry, product/ services reselling, business partnership, product/ service support, request a demo, or subscribe to our newsletter.
    • Usage data: Information about how you interact with our Services, such as pages visited, features used, and time spent.
    • Voice recordings: When you interact with our voice AI system for order taking (phone, drive-thru, kiosk), your voice recordings may be collected with your explicit consent, which is typically obtained through a clear notification provided to the restaurant(s) within the ordering interface.
  • Information Collected Automatically:
    • Device information: Device type, operating system, IP address, browser type, and language.
    • Log data: Information about your activity on our website, such as access times, pages viewed, and referring URLs.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to:

  • Provide and improve the Services.
  • Process your requests and inquiries.
  • Send you information about our Services, including updates, promotions, and support content (with your consent).
  • Analyze how you use the Services to improve our offerings.
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Voice recordings will be anonymized or deleted after a reasonable period, typically following order fulfillment and quality assurance processes.

Sharing of Information

We may share your information with:

  • Service providers who help us operate and improve the Services (subject to strict confidentiality agreements).
  • Law enforcement or other government agencies, if required by law.
  • Third parties with your consent.

We will not share your personally identifiable information (PII) with third-party marketing companies without your consent.

International Data Transfer

VoicePlug Inc. is headquartered in the United States. We may transfer your information to servers located in the United States or other countries for processing. These countries may have different data protection laws than your home country. We will take appropriate steps to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Your Choices

You have choices regarding your information:

  • Access and update your information: You can access and update your contact information through your account settings (if applicable).
  • Withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your voice recordings at any time.
  • Opt-out of marketing communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by following the instructions in the emails you receive from us.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with information, please contact us.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights under the CCPA, including the right to:

  • Know what categories of personal information we collect and disclose.
  • Request access to your personal information.
  • Request deletion of your personal information.
  • Opt out of the sale of your personal information (we do not sell your personal information).

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as described below.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain rights under the GDPR, including the right to:

  • Access your personal information.
  • Rectify inaccurate personal information.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Data portability (receive your personal information in a machine-readable format).

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as described below.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us:

  • By email: privacy@voiceplug.ai
  • By mail: VoicePlug Inc., 3790 El Camino Real, #1183, Palo Alto, CA 94306

Talk to a VOICEplug AI Expert

Book Live demo